All Things Family Law
[…] (6) other factors affecting the best interests of the child.  
I.C.  § 31-17-2.2-1(b).


Under I.C. § 31-17-2.2, there are two ways to object to a proposed relocation: a motion to modify a custody order under I.C. § 31-17-2.2-1(b), or a motion to prevent the relocation of a child under I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(a).  Swadner v. Swadner, 897 N.E.2d 966, 976 (Ind. App.2008), See Baxendale at 1256.  In regards to a motion to prevent the relocation of a child, Indiana Code section 31-17-2.2-5 specifically provides that:

(a) Not later than sixty (60) days after receipt of the notice from the relocating individual under IC 31-14-13-10 or this chapter, a nonrelocating parent may file a motion seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation of a child.
(b) On the request of either party, the court shall hold a full evidentiary hearing to grant or deny a relocation motion under subsection (a).
(c) The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.
(d) If the relocating individual meets the burden of proof under subsection (c), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.

If the non-relocating parent does not file a motion to prevent relocation, then the relocating parent with custody of the child may relocate. Baxendale at 1256, see I.C. § 31-17.2.2-5(e).  If the non-relocating parent does file a motion to prevent relocation, then the relocating parent must first prove that “the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Swadner, 897 N.E.2d at 976 (quoting I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c)). If this burden is met, then the non-relocating parent must prove that “the proposed relocation is not in the best interests of the child.” Id. (quoting I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d)).